Web Site Privacy Statement

Compelling Economics respects the privacy of your personal information by adhering to privacy laws. The Compelling Economics web site privacy statement outlines how Compelling Economics will manage personal information collected through the use of its web site. This statement does not extend to external web sites that have been linked from the Compelling Economics web site. It is suggested that you refer to the privacy statements of these sites.

The Compelling Economics web site privacy statement will be periodically updated to reflect web site and privacy compliance development and planning at Compelling Economics.

Privacy Laws

In regard to personal information collected from the Compelling Economics web site, Compelling Economics must comply with the Victorian Information Privacy Act 2000 and the Health Records Act 2001.

Collecting, Using and Disclosing Personal Information Cookies

Users of the Compelling Economics web site may receive a cookie to their computer's memory. A cookie is a small data structure sent from a web server to the internet browser and saved on your hard drive as a text file. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies you can disable this function in your web browser although doing so may restrict access to some web pages.

Cookies store non-personal information such as your server address, your top level domain name, the date and the time of your visit to the site, the pages you accessed and downloaded, the address of the last site you visited, and the type of browser you are using. We use this information for monitoring our web site use to facilitate web site management, development and planning.

Online forms

If you provide personal details during your visit to Compelling Economics web site, then we will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. Any other type of use and disclosure will require your consent, or be in accordance with prescribed exemptions under privacy laws.

For example, if you complete an online form requesting services, unless you give consent to your personal details being used for other purposes, then those details will only be used for the purpose of requesting that service, for a secondary related purpose, or for another that falls within one of the exemptions of use and disclosure in the privacy legislation.

Security

The Compelling Economics web site does not guarantee secure transmission of information over the internet. Visitors should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information over the internet. If you are concerned about conveying your personal information over the internet, then you may wish to contact the Compelling Economics by telephone or mail.